What's New at Wisconsin Swimming, Inc.?

What was news in 2010?  Check the News Archive for 2010!


January 25, 2012 -- Here are the meet files and the latest announcements for the 2012 Wisconsin Short Course State Championship meets. Check back here for updates.
January 24, 2012 -- Here is the 2012 Unofficial Summer Meet Schedule.  Watch for updates to the schedule next week and then probably again right before the meeting on the 24th.  The meet schedule is not "Official" until approved by the House of Delegates.  
January 19, 2012 -- Age Group / Senior Committee met on Wednesday, January 18, 2012.  
January 16, 2011 -- Meet bids for the 2012 Summer Meet Season are due on Tuesday, January 17th, 2012.  All bid requests and the $20.00 sanctioning fees must be received prior to being presented at the House of Delegates meeting on Tuesday, January 24th, 2012. Contact Jeanne Drzewiecki at NSSwimming@aol.com.
January 20, 2012 -- National Diversity Select Camp Applications are now available at USASwimming.org.

Summary:
36 swimmers will be selected to attend the National Diversity Select Camp May 3-6, 2012 in Colorado Springs, Colo. Swimmers must meet the qualifying time standards for the camp and represent an ethnically underrepresented population that is less than 10% of the current USA Swimming membership.  The fastest male and fastest female in each Olympic event will be selected.  Additionally, three swimmers of each gender will be selected based on IMX scores while two additional males and females will be selected based on outstanding performance.

The 3-day camp program will include a combination of pool training, motivational and education sessions, and team building activities.  Personal coaches of the swimmers are also invited and encouraged to attend.

Application:
The application process is completed online via the USA Swimming website.  Click here for more information and to access the application.
The application deadline is Feb 15, 2012.


January 10, 2012 -- Age Group / Senior Committee will meet on Wednesday, January 18, 2012 at 10:30 AM at Brookfield City Hall .  
January 6, 2012 -- Wisconsin Swimming Board of Directors and House of Delegates will meet on Tuesday, January 24, 2012, at UW-Waukesha. The Board will meet in room A100 at 5:45 PM and the HOD in room C101 at 7:15 PM.  Agenda, minutes and reports are below.  For more information on past meetings, see the LSC Meetings Page.
January 3, 2012 -- Attention Coaches, Swimmers & Parents: Just a reminder that the LSC has 2 strobe starters specifically for deaf and/or hearing impaired swimmers.  These work with the Colorado Championship Starter system and can be at a meet or can be used at your home pool to practice starts etc.  If you have any questions regarding the strobe starters or would like to arrange to have the system at an upcoming meet, please contact Laura Becherer, disability chair, at becherer4@aol.com.
January 3, 2012 -- Meet bids for the 2012 Summer Meet Season are due on Tuesday, January 17th, 2012.  All bid requests and the $20.00 sanctioning fees must be received prior to being presented at the House of Delegates meeting on Tuesday, January 24th, 2012. Contact Jeanne Drzewiecki at NSSwimming@aol.com.
December 20, 2011 -- Nominations for the 2012 14&U Wisconsin Zone Team coaching staff are now being taken. If you would like to nominate a coach, please email AG Chair Luke Schumm at luke_schumm@yahoo.com with the coach's Name, Team, and email address.
December 14, 2011 -- Neil Walker, Verona native, will be coaching USA swimmers, coaches, masters swimmers and triathletes at clinics offered on December 17, 2011 at the University of Wisconsin Natatorium sponsored by the Verona Aquatic Club (VAC).  The Masters and Triathletes clinic originally scheduled for December 18 has been changed to Saturday, December 17.  The venue and hours of the clinic remain the same.  See the flier, below: Please log on to www.swimvac.com for details and sign up.
December 14, 2011 -- Schroeder YMCA Swim Team (SSTY) is hosting two officials clinics at WSAC in Brown Deer in January. A Starter/Referee, YMCA Level II, clinic for officials with at least 1 year of experience is on Sunday, January 8, 2012.  A Stroke and Turn Judge, YMCA Level I, clinic for new officials is offered on Sunday, January 22, 2012 See the Wisconsin Officials Page or contact Cynthia Raatz, raatzharp@hotmail.com, or at 262.242-0707 for information.
December 9, 2011 -- The Whitewater Aquatic & Fitness Center is running an American Red Cross Lifeguard/CPR Challenge course on Tuesday, December 27th.  The contact information for anyone interested would be Whitewater Aquatic & Fitness Center 262-473-4900.
December 7, 2011 -- Here is the 2012 Summer Championship Meet Schedule
    USA Swimming Olympic TrialsJune 25 - July 2, 2012
    Speedo Sectional Championships July 19-22, 2012
    Silver State ChampionshipsJuly 20-22, 2012
    12-Under Long Course State ChampionshipsJuly 27-29, 2012
    13-Over Long Course State ChampionshipsAugust 2-5, 2012
    Central Zone 14 & Under ChampionshipsAugust 3-6, 2012
    Central Zone Senior ChampionshipsAugust 3-5, 2012
    2012 USA Swimming US OpenAugust 7-11, 2012
    2012 Speedo Junior National Championships     August 13-17, 2012

    2012 Summer Championship Schedule - Printable Version

With questions please contact AG Chair Luke Schumm at luke_schumm@yahoo.com or SR Chair Dave Anderson at danderson@wsacltd.org.

November 28, 2011 -- The WOW and WRAT swim teams are in the process of merging.  As part of that process, the teams have decided to cancel the WRAT meet on Dec 11th.  A combined Waunakee swim team plans to host the meet scheduled for January 27-29 at the Waunakee pool.
November 27, 2011 -- Congratulations to the 2011 Wisconsin Swimming Long Course Award Winners:
    Age Group Female Swimmer of the Year: Sam Sencyszn (OZ)
    Age Group Male Swimmer of the Year: Tie: Jonathan Marsh (VAC) and Danny Larson (WEST)
    Age Group Coach of the Year: Brett Wilson (DFAC)
    Senior Female Swimmer of the Year: Sierra Kuhn (VAC)
    Senior Male Swimmer of the Year: Nic Peterson (OZ)
    Senior Coach of the Year: Blaine Carlson (WEST)
 

November 8, 2011 -- A number of Wisconsin swimmers participated in the NCSA Junior Team Trip to Japan.  Here is a report from Jessica Wolf along with some photos.  Watch for more reports and pics.
Making the United States NCSA All Star Team and competing in Osaka, Japan were life changing events for me.  I was surrounded by some of the best and elite coaches and swimmers in the U.S.  This gave the opportunity to learn from them, acquire connections for swimming and develop friendships.  The duel meet against the Japanese swimmers allowed me to observe several customs and traditions of these great people.  The language barrier did not allow conservation with each other but I followed their customs and bowed to the competitor before and after the races.  This was a unspoken language of swimmers which showed each other great respect and honor to race.  My swim performances were affected by the 12 hour time difference.  When I was swimming at noon, my body felt it was midnight and I was in a state of slumber.  I have learned to be strong and focus on my swims even when my eyes would close from exhaustion.  This tremendous opportunity gave me the experience of competing internationally.

Seeing Japan for the first time was unlike any other travel experience.  The Golden Pavilion and Nijo Castle revealed some of Japan's great history, craftsmanship and breathing gardens.  I was very impressed with the beauty and creativity of the way the earth was reflected though water.  I and very honored and thankful for repersenting the U.S.  in this life changing trip and it is my fondest memory ever.

With the greatest Appreciation!
-- Jessica Wolf

Click on thumbnail for larger image
Japan was the experience of a lifetime!  It was my first time being out of the country and competing internationally.  It was so awesome representing the USA, and it was a great team atmosphere.  We had so much positive energy and team support during the whole trip.  We had a great cheering section with Misty Hyman’s support!  I met so many new people from the U.S. that will last throughout my swimming career and for life!  It was also very cool to get to meet the swimmers from Japan and Australia.  They were all very friendly.  I especially loved getting to experience the Japanese culture.  It was so interesting to me how the Japanese swimmers would bow to the pool before and after their races.  It was great that we also had the opportunity to go sightseeing and do some shopping.  I was able to experience not only competing internationally, but also experiencing a different country and culture.  It is an experience I will never forget!
-- Sierra Kuhn
Click on thumbnail for larger image
Getting invited to go to Osaka with the NCSA All-American team was an experience of a lifetime.  Not only did I get to meet and become friends with more amazing swimmers, but I also got to talk with some of the best coaches in the country.  Seeing the different traditions and cultures of the Japanese swimmers made the trip even more interesting.  The energy between all the US swimmers was unbelievable.  Meeting the Japanese and Australian swimmers was very cool.  All of them were very polite and they shared some awesome stories with us.  We got to do more than swimming while in Japan.  We also go to go see the Golden Pavilion and Nijo Castle.  I will never forget the people or the astonishing opportunity it was for me to be part of this team.
-- Samantha Senczyszyn
Click on thumbnail for larger image
Traveling across the country with elite swimmers and coaches to Osaka, Japan to compete in my first international meet was an experience I will never forget.  I met the coolest people there and we made the greatest memories especially when we played capture the flag on the last night on the square outside of the mall.  I plan in continuing my friendships with all these people.  The pool we swam at with the Australians and the Itoman Swim School was beautiful.  I would have to say one of the most interesting points of this trip was the language.  It was so fascinating how we never knew what other people were saying and when we stepped up on the blocks the starter said, “Yoi” instead of take your marks, which took a while to get used to.  But over all this trip was filled with positive experiences that allowed me enjoy my time with my new friends and coaches.
-- Anna Meinholz
Click on thumbnail for larger image

November 7, 2011 -- Oshkosh YMCA Swim Team (OSHY) is hosting two officials training clinics on Saturday, November 19th, 2011, in Oshkosh.  A Stroke and Turn Judge, YMCA Level I, clinic for new officials is offered as well as a Starter/Referee, YMCA Level II, clinic for officials with at least 1 year of experience.

Schroeder YMCA Swim Team (SSTY) is hosting a Starter/Referee, YMCA Level II, clinic for officials with at least 1 year of experience on Sunday, January 8, 2012, at WSAC in Brown Deer.

See the Wisconsin Officials Page or contact Michael Patton, mcseclp@yahoo.com, or at 920.410.5850 (OSHY) or Cynthia Raatz, raatzharp@hotmail.com, or at 262.242-0707 (SSTY) for information.

November 2, 2011 -- This is the DRAFT Wisconsin Swimming Records updated through the 2011 long course season.  Congratulations to new record holders: Madeline Willoughby (SWAT), Brianna Homontowski (SWAT), Beata Nelson (YDC), Kynzie Huonker (BAC), Katie Drabot (OZ), Michael Draves (BAC), Paul DeLakis (ECY), Sam Senczyszyn (OZ), Jonathan Marsh (VAC), Nicholas Potter (DFAC), Alexandra Meyers (SSTY), Nick Peterson (OZ), Kelsey Hojan-Clark (EBSC), Jessica Wolf (WEST), Sierra Kuhn (VAC), Samantha Pochowski (SWAT), Anna Meinholz (WEST), Aja Van Hout (BAC), Michael Weiss (WA).
Congratulations also to the 11-12 Girls relay teams from Southwest Aquatic, the 11-12 Boys relay teams from Ozaukee Aquatics, the 13-14 Girls relay teams from Ozaukee Aquatics, the 13-14 Girls relay teams from Waukesha Express, the 13-14 Boys relay teams from Southwest Aquatic, the Senior Men's relay teams from Ozaukee Aquatics.

Current records can be found at the link below and on the Wisconsin Top Times Page.

This is a DRAFT - please send corrections and updates to Dave Joyce

October 26, 2011 -- Here is the 2011 Long Course Swimmer and Coach of the Year Ballot.  Please return all ballots to Carol Graham (1716 Thrush Ln. Mequon WI 53092 or cagraham@wi.rr.com) by Monday November 21, 2011.  All coaches who vote must have their credentials up to date when they turn in their ballot.  
October 25, 2011 -- Angie O'Donnell, coach of McFarland Spartan Sharks, passed away on Sunday, Oct. 23, 2011, after a long and courageous battle with ovarian cancer. Our prayers go out to her family, colleagues and swimmers. Read more at: www.madison.com
October 25, 2011 -- Congratulations to the Wisconsin Scholastic All-America Team!
    Patrick T FrankenBadger Aquatics Club
    Austin J ByrdEau Claire YMCA Marlins
    Jonathan A MarksElmbrook Swim Club
    Seth H LaneFox Valley Wave
    Aaron SearsFox Valley Wave
    Jake D ProdoehlLake Country Phoenix
    Evan J BartaLake Country Swim Team
    Jacob M MandliMcFarland Spartan Sharks
    Ryan C O'DonnellMcFarland Spartan Sharksp
    Christopher A MeyersSchroeder YMCA Swim Team
    David J FrieschShorewood Swim Club
    Joshua P LefeberSouth West Aquatics Team
    Matthew N JungersSouthwest Aquatic Team
    Raymond J LeifermanVerona Aquatic Club
    Maximillian B Evans-Nolan    Waukesha Express Swim Team
    Ryan D FinkeWaukesha Express Swim Team
    Travis J ThompsonWest Bend Swim Club
    Ian S GordonYMCA at Pabst Farms
    Katherine M Delaney Badger Aquatics Club
    Julia M MikotaBadger Aquatics Club
    Aja R Van HoutBadger Aquatics Club
    Mary L Van Leuven Badger Aquatics Club
    Leah J Pronschinske Eau Claire YMCA Marlins
    Sara K BrzozowskiElmbrook Swim Club
    Kelsey M Hojan-ClarkElmbrook Swim Club
    Katelyn E HolmquistFort Atkinson Swim Team
    McKenzie M GoudreauFox Valley Wave Swim Team
    Stephanie A HeinLake Country Swim Team
    Miranda HelbigLake Country Swim Team
    Kate R Jones Lake Country Swim Team
    Taylor A Teske Lake County Phoenix Swim Team
    Madeline J RastallM & M Stingrays
    Katherine S CriterMenomonee Falls Swim Club
    Amanda B SiehsMenomonee Falls Swim Club
    Allison E BellfordNew Berlin Swim Club
    Rachel A RevolinskiOshkosh YMCA Dolphin Swim Team
    Natalie K JohnsonOzaukee Aquatics Swim Team
    Annelise C SprauSchroeder YMCA
    Mackenzie L Buss Shawano Community Swim Club
    Ellen F Stello Shorewood Swim Club
    Emma J SzczupakiewiczSouth West Aquatic Team
    Sierra L KuhnVerona Aquatic Club
    Anna C LandgrafVerona Aquatic Club
    Pamela A BreitrickWaukesha Express Swim Team
    Briana R HorozewskiWaukesha Express Swim Team
    Rachel E JohnsonExpress Swim
    Serena A Wanasek Waukesha Express Swim Team
    Jessica J WolfWaukesha Express Swim Team
    Zoe M HuddlestonWausau Tide
    Abigail W BroomeYMCA at Pabst Farms Swim Team
Each year, USA Swimming recognizes its members who excel both in the classroom and in the pool.  The Scholastic All-America Team is made up of high school student-athletes who have a grade point average of 3.5 or higher and who have achieved the required time standard in a single event.

October 13, 2011 -- Oshkosh YMCA Swim Team (OSHY) is hosting two officials training clinics on Saturday, November 19th, 2011, in Oshkosh.  A Stroke and Turn Judge, YMCA Level I, clinic for new officials is offered as well as a Starter/Referee, YMCA Level II, clinic for officials with at least 1 year of experience. See the Wisconsin Officials Page or contact Michael Patton, mcseclp@yahoo.com, or at 920.410.5850 for information.
October 4, 2011 -- Wisconsin Swimming Board of Directors and House of Delegates will meet on Tuesday, October 25, 2011, at UW-Waukesha. The Board will meet in room A100 at 5:45 PM and the HOD in room C101 at 7:15 PM.  Agenda, minutes and reports are below.  For more information on past meetings, see the LSC Meetings Page.
September 21, 2011 -- ASCA will host a coaches clinic on Backstroke on Sunday, October 16, 2011 at the Hilton Rosemont O'Hare, in Rosemont, IL.  Cost is $70.  
September 20, 2011 -- Wisconsin Swimming, Inc. lifetime member-athlete Gwen Jorgensen, has made the 2012 United States Olympic Triathlon Team.  Gwen grew up in Waukesha and swam her entire developmental career with the Waukesha Express Swim Team under coach Blaine Carlson.  When Gwen was 14, she finished first in all the freestyle events from the 100 to the 1500 meter freestyle and was 2nd in the 50 at the LCM 13 & Over State Championship.  Gwen was known to her WEST teammates as a formidable and thorough trainer.  Jorgensen went on to the swim for the Badgers for three seasons with coach Eric Hansen. 

Fortunately, Gwen was encouraged to go out for the UW track team by her high school track coach.  Although Gwen loved to swim, she soon found that she was a gifted runner and all the years of hard swim training gave her an incredible aerobic base.  Gwen accumulated track accolades and was a several time All American in track for the Badgers.  USA Triathlon recruited Gwen after graduation in 2009 to join a developmental triathlon program because of her unique background.  Gwen was working full time as a CPA for Ernst & Young in Milwaukee and began training for triathlon in the fall of 2009.  Gwen swim trains at the Walter Schroeder Aquatic Center with the masters team as well as the senior team. 

In her first race was in the spring of 2010 and she was able to turn pro - her results were so good.  Since that time she has been triathlon's fastest rising star.  In August, at a World Championship Series race in London on the proposed Olympic course she finished second and automatically earned a spot on team USA! Her finish was the highest ever by an American woman at that level of triathlon.  Photo by Paul Phillips / Competitive Image


September 20, 2011 -- Congratulations to Dave Anderson for being elected at the last week's USAS convention as the Central Zone Coach Representative to the USA Swimming Board of Director.  It was a well deserved honor!
September 20, 2011 -- YMCA of Dane County (YDC) is hosting two officials training clinics on Saturday, October 1st, 2011, in Madison.  A Stroke and Turn Judge, YMCA Level I, clinic for new officials is offered as well as a Starter/Referee, YMCA Level II, clinic for officials with at least 1 year of experience.

Badger Aquatic Club (BAC) is hosting a Stroke and Turn Judge clinic for new officials Thursday, October 13, 2011 in Madison.

See the Wisconsin Officials Page or contact Paul Roehr at pdroehr53527@yahoo.com or at 608-839-4674 (YDC clinics), or Patty Kramer, 608.833-5715 or pakramer@chorus.net (BAC clinic) for information.

September 16, 2011 -- The AG/SR/Tech Planning Committee has released an update to the 2009-2012 Wisconsin State Championships Time Standards.  The only changes are the 11-12 girls 200 breast and 200 back. For more time standards, see the Wisconsin Time Standards Page.
September 15, 2011 -- Age Group / Senior Committee will meet on Wednesday, October 19, 2011 at 10:45 AM at Brookfield City Hall .  
September 8, 2011 -- Coaches: Nomination forms are available for the 2011 Long Course Coach and Swimmer of the Year.  PLEASE take the time to recognize our peers as well as our hard working swimmers.  PLEASE make sure to write a little something about the coach you are nominating as well as the swimmer's accomplishments. 

Coaches please fill out the ballot and send by Friday, October 7th to Carol Graham (1716 Thrush Ln. Mequon WI 53092 or cagraham@wi.rr.com).

 

September 7, 2011 -- Age Group / Senior Committee met on Wednesday, September 7, 2011 at 10:45 AM at Brookfield City Hall .  
September 6, 2011 -- Athlete Protection Training - New
  • 502.6.1 All non-athlete members of USA Swimming must have satisfactorily completed criminal background checks and athlete protection education as required by USA Swimming.
  • In order to renew for 2012, all non-athlete members will be required to complete an online athlete protection training course through Praesidium, Inc.
  • The course will be launched September 13-15 in conjunction with an athlete protection presentation at the 2011 USAS Convention in Jacksonville, FL.
  • The course will be available online and accessed through the USA Swimming website. It will take about an hour to complete and is free of charge. Non-athlete members are required to complete this course every two years.
  • Athlete Protection Training will be accessed and additional program information available at www.usaswimming.org/protect
 

August 31, 2011 -- Effective August 31, 2011, clubs are required to conduct pre-employment screening on all newly-hired coaches.  USA Swimming has provided the following information for clubs: For more information, refer to the Program Summary available on the USA Swimming website at www.usaswimming.org/preemploymentscreens.  If you have additional questions after reviewing the Program Summary, please contact preemploymentscreening@usaswimming.org.
August 29, 2011 -- From Dave Anderson: Great results from Juniors and Nationals!  Here are the results summarized by Chris Meyers for Juniors and Nationals.  Wisconsin Swimming is looking great going into '12 Trials!  Although it would be hard to say an athlete from Wisconsin is a favorite to make the team, it is looking as though Wisconsin will get second and some third swims in Omaha!  And if someone gets to the 3rd round who knows what could happen?! Congratulations, swimmers!
August 26, 2011 -- Wisconsin Swimming, in association with the YMCA, is hosting two officials training clinics on Saturday, September 10, 2011, in Weston, Wisconsin.  A Stroke and Turn Judge, YMCA Level I, clinic for new officials is offered as well as a Starter/Referee, YMCA Level II, clinic for officials with at least 1 year of experience. See the Wisconsin Officials Page or contact Patty Kramer, 608.833-5715 or pakramer@chorus.net for information.
August 9, 2011 -- Here are results from the 2011 Central Zone 14 & U Championship Meet. Congratulations to Team Wisconsin for the first place finish!
August 8, 2011 -- Here are results from the Wisconsin 12 & Under and 13 & Over Long Course State Championship Meets.
July 31, 2011 -- Here is the next round of Zone entries.  Please check your entries for accuracy.

Here are PRELIMINARY & TENTATIVE relay assignments for Zones. These are subject to change at the meet.

More information is available on the 2011 Zone C Page.

July 29, 2011 -- Due to swimmer safety concerns, the Executive Committee for 2011 Central Zone 14 & Under Age Group Open Water Championships in Topeka, KS has made the decision to cancel the Open Water Swim scheduled for August 4th.  See the letter, below:  
July 27, 2011 -- Here are the meet files and the latest announcements for the 2011 Wisconsin Long Course State Championship meets.  The Lane Assignments file has been updated to reflect the correct warm-up times for Saturday and Sunday.
July 18, 2011 -- Congratulations to the following High Point winners at the 2011 Silver State Meet held at the Waukesha South Natatorium this past weekend. For complete scores, see full results, below.
July 18, 2011 -- Alex is racing in Montreal, Canada at a Can-Am Paralympic Meet.  Friday, he raced the 1500 M and set the World Record for athletes in the S7 disability classification.  Alex has held the WR before but regained it yesterday.  Alex wrote:
I swam the 100 Free and mile today, I went 1:12.14 in the 100 which I am pretty certain that it is a best time.  I went 19:50.16 in the mile - best time and new WR.  I took out my 400 in 5:11.58, and my 800 split was 10:31.82.  The 800 time would have been a WR but a British athlete went 10:28 in April, so he has it, but the time is still a Pan American record.  Tomorrow I have the 50 free and 100 back.
Congratulations, Alex!

July 18, 2011 -- Attention Athletes: Athlete Representative Elections are coming up in August!

Athletes, if you ready to take on a leadership role in your swimming community, this may be the perfect opportunity for you!

The election will take place during summer long course state meet on the 30th of July.

Senior Athlete Representative, Lucas Kuriga, will make a ballot containing all the names of the applicants who have sent in their applications. Then, the Meet Director will make copies of the nominations and a ballot for each coach. The coach of each team will count how much athletes he or she has on his or her team. All of the coaches then will enter in their ballots specifying which applicant they want and the newly elected Junior Athlete Rep. will be announced before the end of the meet.

You must be:

  • 16 or older
  • Dedicated to participating in LSC meetings
  • Willing to attend annual United States Aquatic Sports conventions
If you are interested, please see specific details of the Athlete Representative position here:
http://wisconsinswimming.org/Policy-13.pdf

In order to have your name put on the ballot, please send a paragraph explaining why you wish to become Athlete Representative to:

Lucas Kuriga
Senior Athlete Representative
kurilu93@yahoo.com


July 18, 2011 -- Menomonee Falls Swim Club (MFSC) is hosting a Stroke and Turn Judge clinic on Thursday, August 11, 2011 in Menomonee Falls . See the Wisconsin Officials Page or contact Connie Siebenaller at CSiebenaller@directs.com for information.
July 7, 2011 -- Here is the OFFICIAL 2011-12 Short Course Meet Schedule as approved at the June LSC Meeting.  All meet directors need to be registered with USA Swimming and pass the Level 1 background screening.  Contact Carol Graham (cagraham@wi.rr.com) for questions.

The following changes have been announced:


June 29, 2011 -- Here is the OFFICIAL 2011-12 Short Course Meet Schedule as approved at the June LSC Meeting.  All meet directors need to be registered with USA Swimming and pass the Level 1 background screening.  Contact Carol Graham (cagraham@wi.rr.com) for questions.
June 28, 2011 -- Here is the 2011-2012 Unofficial Winter Meet Schedule.  Watch for updates to the schedule once next week and then probably again right before the meeting on the 28th.  The meet schedule is not "Official" until approved by the House of Delegates.  
June 28, 2011 -- Wisconsin Swimming Board of Directors and House of Delegates will meet on Tuesday, June 28, 2011, at UW-Waukesha. The Board will meet in room A100 at 5:45 PM and the HOD in room C101 at 7:15 PM.  Agenda, minutes and reports are below.  Meet bids for the 2012 Winter Meet Season are due on Tuesday, June 7th, 2011.  All bid requests and the $20.00 sanctioning fees must be received prior to being presented at the House of Delegates meeting.

For more information on past meetings, see the LSC Meetings Page.


June 20, 2011 -- This is the updated DRAFT record file and 2010 Plaque Order.  Corrections/revisions DUE Friday July 8th.  Coaches/Parents should check this document for inclusiveness as well as spelling, etc. and report any problems to Dave Joyce ASAP.  Current records can be found at the link above and on the Wisconsin Top Times Page. Please send corrections and updates to Dave Joyce
June 20, 2011 -- The LSC has purchased a strobe starting light that can be used at individual starting blocks for any deaf or hearing impaired swimmer.  These strobe starting lights integrate with a Colorado Timing System.  If your club has an athlete that requires or would benefit from an individual strobe start light please contact disability chair Laura Becherer at becherer4@aol.com and we can arrange for you to try it or have it at a meet.  Additionally, these strobes will be available at all championship meets.
June 27, 2011 -- Each year, USA Swimming recognizes its members who excel both in the classroom and in the pool.  The Scholastic All-America Team is made up of high school student-athletes who have a grade point average of 3.5 or higher and who have achieved the required time standard in a single event.

To be eligible for this recognition, swimmers must have completed 10th, 11th or 12th grade and must be a USA Swimming member athlete.  Deadline is August 1, 2011.

This year we have a true On-Line form.  The traditional application is also available with all the other information in the following area:


June 27, 2011 -- Fox Valley Wave (WAVE) is hosting a Stroke and Turn Judge clinic on Tuesday, July 12, 2011 in Neenah. See the Wisconsin Officials Page or contact Patty Kramer, 608.833-5715 or pakramer@chorus.net for information.
June 23, 2011 -- Here are the meet files and the latest announcements for the 2011 Wisconsin Long Course State Championship meets. Check back here for updates.
June 14, 2011 -- Here is updated information about the Wisconsin Swimming Central Zone team, including Open Water. Entry forms are now available on the 2011 Zone C Page.
June 10, 2011 -- Patriot Swimming (formerly Kenosha Barracudas) and Lake Forest Swim Club (IL) will be placing a bid at the upcoming United States Aquatic Sports/United State Swimming convention in September to co-host the 2012 Spring Speedo Championship Series at the Pleasant Prairie Rec Plex Aquatic Center.  The meet is scheduled to be held March 15-18, 2012.  Because this is an Olympic year, the bid being placed will run the meet as SCY prelims and LCM finals.

Your support in this bid is appreciated.


May 31, 2011 -- Here is information about the 2011 Central Zone Senior Championship Meet.  The meet is scheduled for August 4-7, 2011 at the Franklin Community High School Aquatic Center in Franklin, IN.  The Senior Open Water event will be held in conjunction with the Indianapolis Central Zone 14- Under Age Group Championship Open Water event on August 8, 2011 at Eagle Creek Reservoir in Indianapolis IN.  The Senior Championship Meet is a club attended event for CZ athletes 15 and over who have the qualifying times for the meet.

Meet Director for the Senior Championship Meet is Brad Smith.  Brad can be contacted at (317) 850-1689 or at bsmith@nhj.k12.in.us.  Central Zone Championship Event Coordinator is Tina McCauley.  Tina can be contacted at (330) 418-0658 or at mccauley_t@Shaker-Heights.k12.oh.us.

See, below, the pool event meet letter, a flyer detailing the event site, hotels and entry procedures.  Additionally you will find the combined open water meet information for both the Franklin and Indianapolis events. Event updates as well as complete meet information documents may be accessed at the meet web site: www.frst.us.

 

May 24, 2011 -- Congratulations to the 2010-2011 Wisconsin Swimming Short Course Award Winners:
    Age Group Female Swimmer of the Year: Beata Nelson (YDC)
    Age Group Male Swimmer of the Year: Ben Gebhardt (YDC)
    Age Group Coach of the Year: Michael Hamm (WEST)
    Senior Female Swimmer of the Year: Kelsey Hojan-Clark (EBSC)
    Senior Male Swimmer of the Year: Nicholas Potter (DFAC)
    Senior Coach of the Year: Fred Russell (EBSC)

    Special thanks to Carol Graham for all her work on this.

 

May 23, 2011 -- USA Swimming would like to announce that the Splash Bash is back for the 4th consecutive year!  Our annual watch party concept that allows you and your club to leverage the excitement of the NBC coverage of the World Championships in Shanghai China July 24th - 31st.  We will provide you with everything needed to host a successful party - decorations, games, tips and tricks, checklists and giveaways.  It’s the complete swimming watch party in a box.  Designed to assist you and your clubs recruiting and retention efforts.  Have your swimmers bring friends!  No catch - it’s free!  Hurry, we only have a limited number of kits available.

Click the logo below and check out a quick message from Olympian Eric Shanteau!


May 17, 2011 -- Meet bids for the 2012 Winter Meet Season are due on Tuesday, June 7th, 2011.  All bid requests and the $20.00 sanctioning fees must be received prior to being presented at the House of Delegates meeting on Tuesday, June 28th, 2011. Contact Jeanne Drzewiecki at NSSwimming@aol.com.
May 17, 2011 -- Here is preliminary information about the Wisconsin Swimming Central Zone Team. Watch the 2011 Zone C Page for more information as it comes available.
May 23, 2011 -- This is the DRAFT Wisconsin Swimming Records updated through May 23.  Congratulations to new record holders: Holly Stoll (LAKE), Michael Draves (BAC), Beata Nelson (YDC), Dorothy Halmy (WEST), Kynzie Huonker (YDC), Jessica Short (OZ), Katie Drabot (OZ), Brianna Krupsky (MSS), Ben Gebhart (YDC), Paul DeLakis (ECY), Marissa Berg (GCGG), Alexandra Meyers (SSTY), Bridgette Alexander (JHK), Nicholas Potter (DFAC), Nick Peterson (OZ), Jessica Wolf (WEST), Sierra Kuhn (VAC), Alex DeLakis (ECY), Kelsey Hojan-Clark (EBSC), Aja Van Hout (BAC), Rebecca Weiland (SPDY), Kayla Skenandore (WEST), Andrew Teduits (BAC), John Bushman (GBY).
Congratulations also to the 10/U Boys relay team from Southwest Aquatics, the 10/U Boys relay team from Badger Aquatics, the 11-12 Girls relay teams from Ozaukee Aquatics. the 11-12 Girls relay team from Badger Aquatics, the 11-12 Girls relay team from YMCA of Dane County, the 11-12 Girls relay team from Southwest Aquatics, the 13-14 Girls relay team from Waukesha Express, the 13-14 Girls relay team from Ozaukee Aquatics, the 13-14 Boys relay team from Southwest Aquatics, the 15-16 Girls relay team from Schroeder YMCA, the 17-18 Boys relay team from Emlbrook, and the 17-18 Boys relay team from Schroeder YMCA.

Current records can be found at the link below and on the Wisconsin Top Times Page.

This is a DRAFT - please send corrections and updates to Dave Joyce

April 19, 2011 -- Age Group / Senior Committee will meet on Tuesday, June 14, 2011 at 10:30 AM at Brookfield Park & Recreation.  
April 13, 2011 -- The new Coaches' Rep for Wisconsin Swimming (term from 2011-2014) will be BRETT WILSON (DFAC).
April 12, 2011 -- Age Group / Senior Committee minutes from Tuesday, April 12, 2011.  
April 11, 2011 -- The Wisconsin Swimming Finance Committee meeting has been changed to Wednesday, April 20th at 6PM at the Lincoln Center II, 2514 South 102nd Street, Suite 120, West Allis, WI 53227.  Agenda will be to review the Quad Budget to be presented the HOD on June 28th, 2011.  RSVP to Jeanne Drzewiecki (NSSwimming@aol.com) or 414-530-6292.
April 9, 2011 -- Attention Coaches: The coach representative to the Wisconsin Swimming Board of Directors is elected by the coach members. Coaches can send their vote by emailing Jeanne at NSSwimming@aol.com. Jeanne needs your name and club and which candidate your are voting for (entire clubs can delegate their vote but we need all of the coaches names voting). The candidates are: Brent Boock (EBSC) and Brett Wilson (DFAC).

DEADINE FOR VOTING IS MONDAY, APRIL 11TH, 2011.


March 29, 2011 -- The Wisconsin Swimming Rules Committee will be meeting on April 27th (Wednesday) at 6:30 PM at UW-Center, Waukesha, 1500 University Drive, Waukesha.  The agenda will include Athlete Travel Policy, Crisis Management Plan, Sartch Rule.
March 29, 2011 -- Southwest Aquatic Team (SWAT) is hosting a Stroke and Turn Judge clinic on Saturday, April 16, 2011 in Waukesha. See the Wisconsin Officials Page or contact Patty Kramer, 608.833-5715 or pakramer@chorus.net for information.
March 28, 2011 -- Age Group / Senior Committee will meet on Tuesday, April 12, 2011 at 10:30 AM at Brookfield Park & Recreation.  
March 24, 2011 -- On Sunday, March 27th, the WI Swimming House of Delegates meeting will be held at Chula Vista Resort in Wisconsin Dells.  The LSC will also be offering Lifeguard/CPR/CST Re-Cert courses, Stroke/Turn and Starter/Referee courses, and will be holding a talk with current college coaches for swimmers, parents, and coaches.  The Officials Committee is conducting Officials training for both Stroke and Turn Judge and for Starter/Referee in the morning.  See the Officials page for more details.  "College Coaches Talk" follows the LSC meeting at about 2:30 PM.

At the meeting, the House of Delegates will be determining the venues and hosts for all the 2012 Championship Meets (both Short Course and Long Course).  See the memo, below, and individual meet bids from Jeanne Drzewiecki, Sanctioning/Administrative Chair.  Contact Jeanne at: NSSwimming@aol.com.

Directions to Chula Vista: I 90/94, Exit #87, Hwy 13; proceed on Hwy 13 for 2.8 miles; turn left onto Chula Vista Parkway.

March 24, 2011 -- In conjunction with LEAP 2, the Wisconsin LSC would like to develop a Diversity Committee.

This committee will be working on initiatives such as including more Wisconsin swimmers from diverse backgrounds on teams throughout the LSC, Make A Splash, the Central Zone Select Diversity Camp, supporting the 2011 and future North American Indigenous Games being held at WSAC in July and promoting other diversity related events, camps and clinics for the Wisconsin LSC.

Time involvement will include two annual meetings to review plans to provide opportunities to continue diversifying the Wisconsin swimming community.

If you are interested in serving on this committee please contact Angela Monty at amonty@ymcafoxcities.org.


March 23, 2011 -- At the upcoming House of Delegates meeting scheduled for Sunday, March 27th, 2011 in the Wisconsin Dells, the House of Delegates will be determining the venue and host for the 2012 Championship Meet Season (both Short Course and Long Course).  See the memo, below, and individual meet bids.  
March 20, 2011 -- Badger Aquatics Club athlete, Aja Van Hout is keeping tabs on WI Swimming's great performances at the 2011 NCSA Junior meet in Orlando, FL. Thanks Aja!

Coaches: Don't forget to submit your club and athlete reimbursement requests!

 

March 14, 2011 -- Meet results from the Speedo Champions Series Meet held in Waukesha.  
March 9, 2011 -- Nomination forms for the 2011 Outstanding Service Award are now available.  Each year Local Swimming Committees have the opportunity to select a recipient for the Outstanding Service Award.  This award, sponsored by ConocoPhillips, is presented to a volunteer in each LSC in recognition of service to swimming.  Anyone in the LSC can submit a nomination.  Nominations must be in writing and returned to Carol Graham by June 1st.  
March 9, 2011 -- Coaches: Nomination forms are available for the 2010-11 Short Course Coach and Swimmer of the Year.  PLEASE take the time to recognize our peers as well as our hard working swimmers.  PLEASE make sure to write a little something about the coach you are nominating as well as the swimmer's accomplishments. 

Coaches please fill out the ballot and send by Wednesday, March 30th to Carol Graham (1716 Thrush Ln. Mequon WI 53092 or cagraham@wi.rr.com).

 

March 9, 2011 -- On Sunday, March 27th, the WI Swimming House of Delegates meeting will be held at Chula Vista Resort in Wisconsin Dells.  The LSC will also be offering Lifeguard/CPR/CST Re-Cert courses, Stroke/Turn and Starter/Referee courses, and will be holding a talk with current college coaches for swimmers, parents, and coaches.  Joel Rollings has agreed to run the re-certification courses for coaches.  Coaches needing re-certification should contact Joel at rollingj@uww.edu.  Coaches must have completed the online re-cert and will simply run thru some First Aid and CPR testing.  Please continue to check back for more information.

The Officials Committee is conducting Officials training for both Stroke and Turn Judge and for Starter/Referee on March 27 in the morning.  See the Officials page for more details.  "College Coaches Talk" follows the LSC meeting at about 2:30 PM.

At the meeting, the House of Delegates will be determining the venues and hosts for all the 2012 Championship Meets.  See the memo, below, from Jeanne Drzewiecki, Sanctioning/Administrative Chair.  Contact Jeane at: NSSwimming@aol.com.

Directions to Chula Vista: I 90/94, Exit #87, Hwy 13; proceed on Hwy 13 for 2.8 miles; turn left onto Chula Vista Parkway.

March 7, 2011 -- Here are results from the Wisconsin 12 & Under and 13 & Over Short Course State Championship Meets.
March 2, 2011 -- At the June 2011 House of Delegates meeting, the House will be presented the ballot for open Board of Director Positions whose term will be running up on August 31st, 2011 and a special Grant Committee.  Nominations are now being accepted. Email nominations to: Jeanne Drzewiecki (NSSwimming@aol.com).
February 28, 2011 -- Here are results from the Wisconsin 12 & Under Short Course State Championship Meet.
February 24, 2011 -- The Kenosha Barracuda Swim Team will merge with the Pleasant Prairie RecPlex in Pleasant Prairie and will become the Pleasant Prairie Patriots. See the press release, below:  
February 23, 2011 -- Here are the files and the latest announcements for the 2011 Wisconsin Short Course State Championship meets. Check here for updates.
February 23, 2011 -- Wisconsin Swimming is hosting a swim camp this spring for swimmers between the ages of 11 and 14.  Please see the flier, below, for more information.  
February 17, 2011 -- Here are some links to information on the USA Swimming website regarding the new background check program: You can find the original Wisconsin Swimming website post from December 9 and the update from January 27 at the What's New Archive.
-- Age Group / Senior Committee met on Wednesday, February 9, 2011.  
February 14, 2011 -- The 2011 Indigenous Games will be in July at the Walter Schroeder Aquatic Center.  Right now, Head Coach Barb Kolitsch, is working on putting together a team to represent Wisconsin.  Team Wisconsin is looking for any experienced male or female swimmers of indigenous descent to participate on the team.  There are four male and four female spots for each age group.

Ages are as of December 31, 2011 (not current age)
12 - 14,
15 - 16,
17 - 19 male only (female group is filled).

All swimmers are encouraged to train with their local teams until the time of the meet.  If you would like to find out more information about the 2011 Indigenous Games please go to the website www.milwaukee2011.com.

If you are interested please contact Coach Barb at Bkolitsc@oneidanation.org or bkolitsch@new.rr.com.


February 14, 2011 -- This is the DRAFT Wisconsin Swimming Records updated through February 11.  Congratulations to new record holders: Holly Stoll (LAKE), Michael Draves (BAC), Dorothy Halmy (WEST), Jessica Short (OZ), Katie Drabot (OZ), Brianna Krupsky (MSS), Paul DeLakis (ECY), Alexandra Meyers (SSTY), Nick Peterson (OZ), Jessica Wolf (WEST), Sierra Kuhn (VAC), Kelsey Hojan-Clark (EBSC), Aja Van Hout (BAC).
Congratulations also to the 11-12 Girls relay teams from Ozaukee Aquatics. the 11-12 Girls relay teams from Badger Aquatics, and the 10/U Boys relay team from Badger Aquatics,

Current records can be found at the link below and on the Wisconsin Top Times Page.

This is a DRAFT - please send corrections and updates to Dave Joyce

February 11, 2011 -- Here are the files and the latest announcements for the 2011 Wisconsin Short Course State Championship meets. Check here for updates.
February 10, 2011 -- Back in August, 2009 or so, Drew changed his cell phone number to 698-5995, but we didn't update all the meet schedule "At-a-Glance" files and some poor person has been getting all his calls.  If you have a "438-" number for Drew written down, please update your records.
February 6, 2011 -- USA Swimming, along with Iowa Swimming, Inc, will be hosting a Regional Coaching Clinic April 15th - 17th, 2011.  The clinic will be held at the Hotel Renaissance Savery in Des Moines, IA.  This clinic is a Friday evening, all day Saturday, and Sunday morning.  The clinics are designed for novice coaches through senior level coaches.

The cost is $60 for one coach of $120 for the staff of a team.

More information regarding the agenda, hotel information and registration will be on the USA Swimming website, www.usaswimming.org and the Iowa Swimming, Inc website, isiswim.org by the end of February.  If you have any questions feel free to contact Dave Joensen, General Chair, Iowa Swimming, Inc at djoensen@aol.com.


January 28, 2011 -- Age Group / Senior Committee will meet on Wednesday, February 9, 2011 at 10:30 AM at Brookfield City Hall.  
January 27, 2011 -- Here is the OFFICIAL 2011 Long Course Meet Schedule as approved at the January LSC Meeting.  Meets need to be turned in for SANCTION/APPROVAL by February 15th, 2011.  Teams that are requesting approvals need to remember to turn in USA Swimming's Form F at the same time as submitting their meet information - if they had not done so at the time of their meet bids.

Meet reservations may be postmarked no earlier than March 8th, 2011.

Teams wishing to add a meet after January 25th, 2011 need to obtain the permission from host teams already on the schedule on the same weekend prior to being added to the schedule.


January 27, 2011 -- Here are some updates on the background screen.

If an official or coach initiated a Level 1 b/check, they need to contact Susan at swoessner@usaswimming.org to get the link for converting their Level 1 to Level 2 and just pay the difference.

The Acxiom Customer Service phone number for anyone who has a problem initiating their b/check, finds false information in their results (see more info below), was charged an add’l fee for a NY state search going back further than 10 years, or was charged an add’l fee for having an APO address: 800-853-3228 - Option 2

Many people are concerned because an address where they never lived shows up in their report. The address usually belongs to a relative or associate, but the member never lived there. When using a SSN to do a b/check, family members are often linked together. The address means nothing more than "it is possible that this person lived at this address at one time due to an association with the primary resident". There are no legal implications or consequences of these addresses being linked to the member’s SSN, nor do we know how it happens or how to change it. People shouldn’t call Acxiom if they see different addresses in their report. They should contact Acxiom, however, if they see aliases in their report that are unknown to them. Only their legal name(s) and nicknames should appear in the report.

The LSC will be notified automatically and an updated membership card will be sent.

Beginning February 15 a non athlete member must complete the background screen before they can be registered.


January 25, 2011 -- The US Paralympic CAN-AM Spring Championship meet will be held at the University of Minnesota April 7-9, 2011. This meet will be the trials selection meet for the Pan Pacific Championship meet this August in Canada and the Para Pan American Games meet in November in Mexico. The entry deadline is March 1st. Meet packet and info can be found at: http://usparalympics.org/sports/summer-paralympic-sports/swimming/events. This meet is included in the Wisconsin LCS travel fund for swimmers with a disability who have been a member of our LSC for at least 2 years. If you have any questionsabout this meet or disabilty swimming in our LSC, please contact Laura Becherer at becherer4@aol.com or 920-918-2038.
January 25, 2011 -- Wisconsin Swimming Board of Directors and House of Delegates will meet on Tuesday, January 25, 2011, at UW-Waukesha. The Board will meet in room N055 at 5:45 PM and the HOD in room N055 at 7:15 PM.  Agenda, minutes and reports are below.  For more information on past meetings, see the LSC Meetings Page.
January 9, 2011 -- It is with a heavy heart that I relay the news of the passing of Coach Lynn Stickels, head site coach of YDC United, and long time head coach of the MEYO Octopi.

Lynn was involved in a car accident Friday, January 7, 2011 as she traveled to LaCrosse to do what she loved most..... coach her swimmers.

Lynn's passing has left a void at will never truly be able to be filled. Arrangements are pending.

Anne Baranski,
YDC United, East Site



Memorial Service

A memorial service has been planned to celebrate the life of Coach Lynn Stickels. It will be this Thursday, January 13th, at 6:30 pm at Lake Edge Lutheran Church, 4032 Monona Drive.

Please come join us for the service, to be followed by a reception. All are welcome, as our entire swim family has suffered a great loss, and this is a wonderful opportunity to remember Lynn, and share our memories of her.

Please feel free to email Susan Rhude if you have any questions. Her email address is susanruhde@gmail.com.



Obituary for Sarah Lynn Stickels

Sarah Lynn Stickels, age 59, passed away on Friday, Jan. 7, 2011.

She was born on Dec. 18, 1951, in Madison, the daughter of the late Howard and Mary Elizabeth Robinson. Sarah was a longtime employee at Madison East YMCA and a coach of the swim team for over 40 years.

She is survived by her son, Jonathan Stickels of Madison; and sister, Susie (Gerald) Whalen of Crawfordsville, Ind.

Graveside services will be held at ROSELAWN MEMORIAL PARK, 401 Femrite Drive, Madison, at 1:00 p.m., on Friday, Jan. 14, 2011.


 

 

What was news in 2010?  Check the News Archive for 2010